Add to favorites
Azure-winged Magpie

Bald Eagle

Next bird

Bald Eagle

  • Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  • Birds of Prey
Azure Tit

Previous bird

Azure Tit

  • Cyanistes cyanus
  • Tits, Chickadees & Kinglets

About the Azure-winged Magpie

Also known as: Iberian Magpie

The Azure-winged Magpie, a bird in the crow family, has the overall shape of the European Magpie (Pica pica) but has a glossy black top on the head, a white throat, light grey-fawn underparts beautiful azure blue feathers.

The Azure-blue Magpie occurs in two population groups separated by a huge geographical region. One population lives in western Europe, specifically in Spain and Portugal. The other population occurs over a much larger region of eastern Asia in most of China, Korea, Japan, and north into Mongolia.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 01 June 2007
Scientific Name Cyanopica cyanus
  • Passeriformes
  • Corvidae
  • Cyanopica
Birdorable Family Corvids, Shrikes & Friends
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 15 May 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
12 to 13 inches
Range South Europe East Asia

International Names

  • Straka Modrá (Czech)
  • Blåskade (Danish)
  • Blauwe Ekster (Dutch)
  • Siniharakka (Finnish)
  • Pie Bleue (French)
  • Blauelster (German)
  • Gazza Aliazzurre (Italian)
  • オナガ (Onaga) (Japanese)
  • 물까치 (Mulkkachi) (Korean)
  • Blåskjære (Norwegian)
  • Sroka Blekitna (Polish)
  • Голубая со (Russian)
  • Urraca de Rabo Largo (Spanish)
  • Blåskata (Swedish)

Related articles