Add to favorites
Black-capped Vireo

Black-cheeked Lovebird
Black-capped Chickadee

About the Black-capped Vireo

Also known as: Black-capped Greenlet, Black-headed Greenlet

The Black-capped Vireo is a small species of songbird that breeds in parts of Texas and Oklahoma and in northern Mexico. The species winters in western Mexico.

Black-capped Vireos feed mainly on insects like beetles, moths, and spiders. They feed on some vegetation; more so in winter.

The population trend for the Black-capped Vireo is decreasing. The species has a conservation status of Vulnerable to extinction as of October 2014. They have specific breeding habitat needs that have historically been fulfilled by periodic fires. Fire suppression is a threat facing the species. They also face habitat loss through other causes, including human development.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 01 November 2014
Scientific Name Vireo atricapilla
  • Passeriformes
  • Vireonidae
  • Vireo
  • V. atricapilla
Birdorable Family Warblers & Whatnots
Conservation Status Vulnerable
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 25 March 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
4.3 inches
7.1 inches
.3 to .4 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Black-capped Vireo is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species qualifies as Vulnerable owing to rapid population declines throughout most of its contracting range. The population is already small and fragmented, but the disappearance of isolated populations and remaining breeding habitat indicate that these rapid declines will continue.

International Names

  • 黑顶莺雀 (Chinese)
  • zelenáček černohlavý (Czech)
  • Hættevireo (Danish)
  • Zwartkapvireo (Dutch)
  • teksasinvireo (Finnish)
  • Viréo à tête noire (French)
  • Schwarzkopfvireo (German)
  • Vireo capinero (Italian)
  • ズグロモズモドキ [zuguromozumodoki] (Japanese)
  • Svarthettevireo (Norwegian)
  • wireonek czarnoglowy (Polish)
  • Буроголовый виреон (Russian)
  • Vireo Cabecinegro (Spanish)
  • Svarthuvad vireo (Swedish)