Add to favorites
Black-cheeked Lovebird

Black-chinned Hummingbird
Black-capped Vireo

About the Black-cheeked Lovebird

Also known as: Black-faced Lovebird

The Black-cheeked Lovebird is a small species of parrot native to Zambia, in Africa. The live in woodland habitat where the eat seeds and other vegetation, as well as insect larvae.

Black-cheeked Lovebirds breed relatively easily in captvity though they are not overly popular pet birds. They are known to have a peaceful nature.

The Black-cheeked Lovebird has a conservation status of Vulnerable. While the collection of wild Black-collared Lovebirds is illegal, birds are still caught for both the pet trade and for sustenence. The species suffered its greatest declines in the first half of the 20th century from exploitation as well as habitat loss and changes in farming practices. The birds also need continual access to fresh water, which may be disrupted by human activities. Education programmes and habitat preservation are underway to help this species to survive in the wild.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 26 November 2012
Scientific Name Agapornis nigrigenis
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittaculidae
  • Agapornis
  • A. nigrigenis
Birdorable Family Parrots & Parakeets
Conservation Status Vulnerable
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 28 January 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
5.1 to 6 inches
1.4 ounces
Range South Africa

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Black-cheeked Lovebird is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a small population which is undergoing a continuing decline, principally owing to the gradual dessication of water bodies within a highly localised range.

International Names

  • 黑脸牡丹鹦鹉 (Chinese)
  • agapornis hnědohlavý (Czech)
  • Sortkindet Dværgpapegøje (Danish)
  • Zwartwangagapornis (Dutch)
  • jokikaijanen (Finnish)
  • Inséparable à joues noires (French)
  • Rußköpfchen (German)
  • Inseparabile guancenere (Italian)
  • クロボタンインコ [kurobotan] (Japanese)
  • Svartkinnet Dvergpapegøye (Norwegian)
  • nierozlaczka czarnolica (Polish)
  • Чернощёкий неразлучник (Russian)
  • Inseparable Cachetón (Spanish)
  • Svartkindad dvärgpapegoja (Swedish)

Related articles

Happy Valentine's Day

Happy Valentine's Day

The parrots, parakeets, macaws, conures and cockatiels in this image flock together to make up a heart to wish you Happy Valentine's Day! The birds featured in this design are: African Grey Parrot; ... more