Add to favorites
Blackbird

Blackburnian Warbler
Black-winged Stilt

Previous bird

Black-winged Stilt

  • Himantopus himantopus
  • Plovers & Shorebirds

About the Blackbird

Also known as: Common Blackbird, Eurasian Blackbird

The Blackbird is a thrush that lives in Europe, Asia and North Africa. It has also been introduced to Australia and New Zealand. Males are all black with yellow bills, while females and young are mostly brown. The Blackbird is a common backyard bird in Europe and has a melodious song. Depending on latitude, the Blackbird may be resident, partially migratory or fully migratory.

Both sexes are territorial on the breeding grounds, with distinctive threat displays, but are more gregarious during migration and in wintering areas. Pairs will stay in their territory throughout the year where the climate is sufficiently temperate.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 26 February 2008
Scientific Name Turdus merula
  • Passeriformes
  • Turdidae
  • Turdus
  • T. merula
Birdorable Family Thrushes & Mimids
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 15 March 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
9.25 to 11.4 inches
2.8 to 4.4 ounces
Range West Europe East Europe North Europe South Europe Central Asia East Asia North Africa Australia and New Zealand

International Names

  • Kos černý (Czech)
  • Solsort (Danish)
  • Merel (Dutch)
  • Mustarastas (Finnish)
  • Merle Noir (French)
  • Amsel (German)
  • Merlo (Italian)
  • クロウタドリ (Kuroutadori) (Japanese)
  • Svarttrost (Norwegian)
  • Kos (Polish)
  • дрозд (Russian)
  • Mirlo Común / Tordo (Spanish)
  • Koltrast (Swedish)

Related articles

Baby Birdorable: Blackbird

Baby Birdorable: Blackbird

If you think our Birdorable birds are cute as adults, what about when they are babies? Below are some baby photos (shared via Flickr) of the Blackbird. Common Blackbirds live throughout Europe ... more
Blackbird the favorite in Holland

Blackbird the favorite in Holland

The Dutch radio program Vroege Vogels ("Early Birds") surveyed about 5000 people to find the favorite bird song in the Netherlands. The Blackbird came out on top, beating #2 Nightingale (Nachtegaal), #3 ... more