Add to favorites
Blue-faced Parrotfinch

Blue-footed Booby
Blue-crowned Conure

About the Blue-faced Parrotfinch

Also known as: Tri-colored Parrotfinch, Blue-headed Parrot Finch, Green-backed Finch, Blue-faced Finch

The Blue-faced Parrotfinch is a colorful species of finch found in parts of Australia, east Asia and Southeast Asia.

Blue-faced Parrotfinches are also known as Tri-colored Parrotfinches. They have deep blue faces, green bodies, and red tail feathers. Females have similar coloration but the blue face feathers aren't as extensive as in males.

Because of their beauty, lovely song, and willingness to breed in captivity, Blue-faced Parrotfinches are popular aviary and pet birds. They may live up to 7 years in captivity. In the wild, the stable population has a conservation status of Least Concern.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 21 November 2012
Scientific Name Erythrura trichroa
  • Passeriformes
  • Estrildidae
  • Erythrura
  • E. trichroa
Birdorable Family Finches
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 28 January 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
4.5 to 4.8 inches
Range Southeast Asia South Asia Australia and New Zealand

International Names

  • 蓝脸鹦雀 (Chinese)
  • amada tříbarvá (Czech)
  • Blåhovedet Papegøjeamadine (Danish)
  • Blauwmaskerpapegaaiamadine (Dutch)
  • sininaamapeippo (Finnish)
  • Diamant de Kittlitz (French)
  • Dreifarben-Papageiamadine (German)
  • Diamante facciablu (Italian)
  • ナンヨウセイコウチョウ [nan'youseikouchou] (Japanese)
  • Trefargeamadin (Norwegian)
  • papuzik trójbarwny (Polish)
  • Сине-зелёная попугайная амадина (Russian)
  • Pinzón Loro de Cara Azul (Spanish)
  • Blåhuvad papegojamadin (Swedish)