Add to favorites
Blue-naped Parrot

Blue-throated Macaw
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher

About the Blue-naped Parrot

Also known as: Blue-crowned Green Parrot, Luzon Parrot, Philippine Green Parrot

The Blue-naped Parrot can be found throughout the Philippines including on islands off Borneo and the Talaud Islands. It can be found in forests to scattered trees up to 3280 feet (1000 meters). They flock in groups of usually less than a dozen and feed on berries, seeds, nuts and grain. Habitat loss and trapping have made them scarce on most islands except Mindoro and Palawan.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 07 November 2007
Scientific Name Tanygnathus lucionensis
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Tanygnathus
  • T. lucionensis
Birdorable Family Parrots & Parakeets
Conservation Status Near Threatened
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 28 May 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
12 inches
Range Southeast Asia

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Blue-naped Parrot is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is listed as Near Threatened because there are some indications that it has a moderately small, fragmented population, and it may be undergoing a continuing decline owing to trapping and forest loss. However, little is currently known about the population size and structure, and threats to this species. Further information is needed to improve the accuracy of this assessment.

International Names

  • Papoušek Modrošíjný (Czech)
  • Blånakket Grovnæbspapegøje (Danish)
  • Blauwnekpapegaai (Dutch)
  • Filippiiniennokkakaija (Finnish)
  • Perruche de Luçon (French)
  • Blaunackenpapagei (German)
  • Pappagallo Nuca Azzurra (Italian)
  • コオオハナインコモドキ (Kooohanainkomodoki) (Japanese)
  • Blånakkepapegøye (Norwegian)
  • Papuga Modroczapkowa (Polish)
  • Loro Nuquiazul (Spanish)