Add to favorites
Brant Goose

Broad-tailed Hummingbird
Bourke's Parrot

Previous bird

Bourke's Parrot

  • Neopsephotus bourkii
  • Parrots & Parakeets

About the Brant Goose

Also known as: Brant, Brent, Brent Goose, American Brant, Atlantic Brent, Black Brant, Black Brent, Dark-bellied Brent, Dark-bellied Brant, Pale-bellied Brant Goose, Light-bellied Brent, Pacific Brent, Russian Brent, White-bellied Brant, White-bellied Brent

The Brant Goose is a species of goose that has three distinct subspecies. They are fairly widespread across the northern hemisphere.

American birds are known as "Brant Goose" or simply "Brant" and are of the "Black Brant" subspecies. The other two subspecies are generally known as "Brent" or "Brent Goose" in their range over parts of Europe and Asia. The subspecies are Dark-bellied and Pale-bellied and are occasionally sighted in North America.

The Brant Goose is traditionally a coastal species outside of breeding season, but in recent years has taken to feeding on agricultural lands with other species of goose. The global population of this species has risen dramatically during the mid-to-late twentieth century.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 19 December 2011
Scientific Name Branta bernicla
  • Anseriformes
  • Anatidae
  • Branta
  • B. bernicla
Birdorable Family Ducks & Geese
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 27 January 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
22 to 26 inches
42 to 48 inches
30 to 78 ounces
Range West Europe East Europe North Europe West Asia Central Asia East Asia North America United States (West) United States (East)

International Names

  • berneška tmavá (Czech)
  • Knortegås (Danish)
  • Rotgans (Dutch)
  • sepelhanhi (Finnish)
  • Bernache cravant (French)
  • Ringelgans (German)
  • Oca colombaccio (Italian)
  • コクガン (kokugan) (Japanese)
  • 흑기러기 (Korean)
  • Ringgås (Norwegian)
  • bernikla obrożna (Polish)
  • Чёрная казарка (Russian)
  • Barnacla Carinegra (Spanish)
  • Prutgås (Swedish)