Add to favorites
Canada Warbler

Cape Parrot

Next bird

Cape Parrot

  • Poicephalus robustus
  • Parrots & Parakeets
Canada Goose

Previous bird

Canada Goose

  • Branta canadensis
  • Ducks & Geese

About the Canada Warbler

Also known as: Canadian Warbler, Bonaparte's Warbler

The Canada Warbler is a small species of songbird that migrates from breeding grounds in northern forests down to wintering grounds in South America.

The Canada Warbler has a grey back with bright yellow throat, chest and belly. They have a black "necklace" of streaks across the chest. These cuties also have a nice white eyering and a yellow line extending from the eye to the beak.

Though the population trend of the Canada Warbler is decreasing, the species range is extremely large and the conservation status is considered to be Least Concern as of November 2013.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 06 November 2013
Scientific Name Cardellina canadensis
  • Passeriformes
  • Parulidae
  • Cardellina
  • C. canadensis
Birdorable Family Warblers & Whatnots
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 14 November 2014)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
4.7 to 5.9 inches
6.7 to 8.7 inches
.3 to .5 ounces

International Names

  • mariquita-do-canadá (Brazilian)
  • 加拿大威森莺 (Chinese)
  • lesňáček kanadský (Czech)
  • Canadasanger (Danish)
  • Canadese Zanger (Dutch)
  • viirurintakerttuli (Finnish)
  • Paruline du Canada (French)
  • Kanadawaldsänger (German)
  • Parula canadese (Italian)
  • クロボシアメリカムシクイ [kuroboshiamerikamushikui] (Japanese)
  • Kanadaparula (Norwegian)
  • wilsonka kanadyjska (Polish)
  • Канадская вильсония (Russian)
  • Reinita Canadiense (Spanish)
  • Kanadaskogssångare (Swedish)