Add to favorites
Chestnut-fronted Macaw

Chestnut-sided Warbler
Chestnut-backed Chickadee

About the Chestnut-fronted Macaw

Also known as: Severe Macaw, Brazilian Green Macaw

The Chestnut-fronted Macaw is a small species of macaw from South America. These darling birds have a mostly green body plumage. There are patches of bright red on the wings and tail; there are chestnut-colored patches by the beak.

The Chestnut-fronted Macaw is also known as the Severe Macaw, especially in aviculture, where they have a reputation of being aggressive.

Chestnut-fronted Macaws have a stable population in the wild and have a conservation status of Least Concern as of April 2014.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 22 April 2014
Scientific Name Ara severus
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Ara
  • A. severus
Birdorable Family Parrots & Parakeets
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 25 January 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
18 to 20 inches
10.6 to 14.5 ounces

International Names

  • Maracanã-guaçu (Brazilian)
  • 栗额金刚鹦鹉 (Chinese)
  • ara malý (Czech)
  • Dværgara (Danish)
  • Dwergara (Dutch)
  • joikuara (Finnish)
  • Ara vert (French)
  • Rotbugara (German)
  • Ara severa (Italian)
  • ヒメコンゴウインコ [himekongouinko] (Japanese)
  • Brunpanneara (Norwegian)
  • ara kasztanowoczelna (Polish)
  • Каштановозобый ара (Russian)
  • Guacamayo Severo (Spanish)
  • Dvärgara (Swedish)