Add to favorites
Clarke's Grebe

Coal Tit

Next bird

Coal Tit

  • Periparus ater
  • Tits, Chickadees & Kinglets
Cinnamon Teal

Previous bird

Cinnamon Teal

  • Anas cyanoptera
  • Ducks & Geese

About the Clarke's Grebe

Also known as: Mexican Grebe

Clark's Grebe is a large species of grebe found in parts of North America. It is closely related to the Western Grebe; until the 1980s the two were considered to be the same species.

Clark's Grebes breed beside inland lakes across the western United States. Most birds migrate to the Pacific Coast for the winter though some populations, in part of California, Nevada, Arizona, and Mexico, are year-round residents.

The population trend for the Clark's Grebe shows a slow rate of decline. As of July 2013, however, the conservation status remains Least Concern, in part due to the large range of the species.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 28 May 2013
Scientific Name Aechmophorus clarkii
  • Podicipediformes
  • Podicipedidae
  • Aechmophorus
  • A. clarkii
Birdorable Family Loons & Grebes
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 27 January 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
21.7 to 29.5 inches
31.9 to 32.3 inches
25.3 to 59.4 ounces
Range North America Central America United States (East)

International Names

  • 克氏䴙䴘 (Chinese)
  • potápka Clarkova (Czech)
  • Gulnæbbet Lappedykker (Danish)
  • Clarks Fuut (Dutch)
  • meksikonuikku (Finnish)
  • Grèbe à face blanche (French)
  • Clarktaucher (German)
  • Svasso cigno di Clark (Italian)
  • クラアクカイツブリ [kuraakukaitsuburi] (Japanese)
  • Gulnebbdykker (Norwegian)
  • perkoz zóltodzioby (Polish)
  • Поганка Кларка (Russian)
  • Achichilique de Clark (Spanish)
  • Vitbrynad svandopping (Swedish)

Related articles