Add to favorites
Crested Tit

Crimson Chat

Next bird

Crimson Chat

  • Epthianura tricolor
  • Chats & Honeyeaters
Crested Caracara

About the Crested Tit

Also known as: European Crested Tit, Northern Crested Tit

The Crested Tit is a small songbird in the tit family, related to titmice, chickadees, and other tits. It is found in various forest-type habitats throughout Europe. It is also known as the European Crested Tit, to distinguish it from the Grey Crested Tit found in Asia.

Crested Tits are resident birds through their range; they do not migrate. They are cavity nesters and use rotting tree stumps to excavate nest holes. Their population trend is considered to be stable and they have a conservation status of Least Concern as of June 2013.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 03 July 2013
Scientific Name Lophophanes cristatus
  • Passeriformes
  • Paridae
  • Lophophanes
  • L. cristatus
Birdorable Family Tits, Chickadees & Kinglets
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 15 July 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
4.3 to 4.7 inches
6.7 to 7.9 inches
.35 to .46 ounces

International Names

  • 凤头山雀 (Chinese)
  • sýkora parukářka (Czech)
  • Topmejse (Danish)
  • Kuifmees (Dutch)
  • töyhtötiainen (Finnish)
  • Mésange huppée (French)
  • Haubenmeise (German)
  • Cincia dal ciuffo (Italian)
  • カンムリガラ [kammurigara] (Japanese)
  • Toppmeis (Norwegian)
  • czubatka (Polish)
  • Хохлатая синица (Russian)
  • Carbonero Capuchino (Spanish)
  • Tofsmes (Swedish)

Related articles