Add to favorites
Eurasian Griffon

Eurasian Jay

Next bird

Eurasian Jay

  • Garrulus glandarius
  • Corvids, Shrikes & Friends
Eurasian Golden Oriole

About the Eurasian Griffon

Also known as: Common Griffon, White-headed Griffon Vulture, Griffon Vulture, Eurasian Griffon Vulture, European Griffon

The Griffon Vulture is a large species of Old World vulture that lives across parts of Europe, Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. They are also known as Eurasian Griffons.

Like other vulture species, the Griffon Vulture is a scavenger, dining primarily on carrion. They may also prey upon injured or weakened mammals including domestic sheep.

The Griffon Vulture population is relatively stable, with European populations increasing in places like France and Italy, where conservationists are working to re-introduce the species.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 24 August 2012
Scientific Name Gyps fulvus
  • Falconiformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Gyps
  • G. fulvus
Birdorable Family Vultures & Condors
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 15 July 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
37 to 48 inches
90 to 110.4 inches
160 to 480 ounces
Range West Europe East Europe South Europe West Asia Central Asia East Asia South Asia North Africa

International Names

  • 西域兀赞 (Chinese)
  • sup bělohlavý (Czech)
  • Gåsegrib (Danish)
  • Vale Gier (Dutch)
  • hanhikorppikotka (Finnish)
  • Vautour fauve (French)
  • Gänsegeier (German)
  • Grifone (Italian)
  • ケアプシロエリハゲワシ [shiroerihagewashi] (Japanese)
  • Gåsegribb (Norwegian)
  • sęp płowy (Polish)
  • Белоголовый сип (Russian)
  • Buitre Leonado (Spanish)
  • Gåsgam (Swedish)

Related downloads

Eurasian Griffon Coloring Page

Eurasian Griffon Coloring Page

The Eurasian Griffon, also known as the Griffon Vulture, is a large species of Old World vulture. Their range covers parts of Europe, Africa, and Asia. They have cream-colored necks and heads, ... more
Vultures of the World Map

Vultures of the World Map

This map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, with arrows to the areas where they live. ... more