Add to favorites
Red-shouldered Hawk

Red-shouldered Macaw
Red-masked Parakeet

About the Red-shouldered Hawk

Also known as: Chicken Hawk, Elegant Hawk, Hen Hawk, Red-shouldered Buzzard, Winter Hawk

The Red-shouldered Hawk is a medium-sized buteo native to eastern parts of North America. There is also a separate resident population located along the West Coast.

Adult Red-shouldered Hawks have brownish heads, reddish chests, and reddish bars along their pale bellies. They are named for the reddish patches found on their "shoulders."

Red-shouldered Hawks prefer a forest habitat. They build stick nests in trees and often hunt from a perched position onto prey items like lizards, snakes, and small mammals.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 23 July 2012
Scientific Name Buteo lineatus
  • Accipitriformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Buteo
  • B. lineatus
Birdorable Family Birds of Prey
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 15 May 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
17 to 24 inches
37 to 44 inches
17 to 27 ounces
Range North America United States (West) United States (East)

International Names

  • 赤肩鵟 (Chinese)
  • káně páskovaná (Czech)
  • Rødskuldret Musvåge (Danish)
  • Roodschouderbuizerd (Dutch)
  • ruostehiirihaukka (Finnish)
  • Buse à épaulettes (French)
  • Rotschulterbussard (German)
  • Poiana spallerosse (Italian)
  • カタアカノスリ [kataakanosuri] (Japanese)
  • Rødvingevåk (Norwegian)
  • myszolów rdzawoskrzydly (Polish)
  • Красноплечий канюк (Russian)
  • Busardo Hombrorrojo (Spanish)
  • Bandvingad vråk (Swedish)

Related articles & downloads

Red-shouldered Hawk Coloring Page

Red-shouldered Hawk Coloring Page

Red-shouldered Hawks are medium-sized hawks that live across much of eastern North America. Their body plumage is mostly brown, with reddish barred chests and reddish patches on the shoulder. Their tails have ... more
Bonanza Bird #14: Red-shouldered Hawk

Bonanza Bird #14: Red-shouldered Hawk

Today the beautiful Red-shouldered Hawk joins Birdorable! With their distinctive markings, persistent call, and widespread range, the Red-shouldered Hawk is one of North America's most recognizable birds of prey. They are the most ... more