Add to favorites
Ridgway's Hawk

Ring-billed Gull
Rhinoceros Hornbill

Previous bird

Rhinoceros Hornbill

  • Buceros rhinoceros
  • Toucans, Hornbills & Barbets

About the Ridgway's Hawk

Also known as: Hispaniolan Hawk

The Ridgway's Hawk is a species of raptor historically found on the island of Hispaniola and other nearby islands. The range has shrunk in modern time, with most of the breeding population found in the Los Haitises National Park of the Dominican Republic.

Ridgway's Hawks are found in a variety of habitats, including areas by human developments. They hunt mainly from a perched position and dine on a variety of prey items including snakes, skinks, frogs, and other birds. The Ridgway's Hawk is a very vocal species - often the birds are heard before they are seen.

The global population of the Ridgway's Hawk is in decline, and the species has a conservation status of Critically Endangered as of August 2014. Although they are found in a variety of habitats, they prefer to nest in hardwood trees and palm trees. As these trees disappear from their range, so does their ability to reproduce.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 21 August 2014
Scientific Name Buteo ridgwayi
  • Falconiformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Buteo
  • B. ridgwayi
Birdorable Family Birds of Prey
Conservation Status Critically Endangered
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 29 March 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
13.8 to 16.1 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Ridgway's Hawk is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species is considered Critically Endangered because it has an extremely small and fragmented population, which continues to decline. Only effective protection of Los Haitises National Park and captive breeding and release are likely to save this species from extinction.

International Names

  • 里氏鵟 (Chinese)
  • káně dominikánská (Czech)
  • Hispaniolavåge (Danish)
  • Ridgways Buizerd (Dutch)
  • haitinhiirihaukka (Finnish)
  • Buse de Ridgway (French)
  • Haitibussard (German)
  • Poiana di Ridgway (Italian)
  • ヒスパニアノスリ [hisupanioranosuri] (Japanese)
  • Hispaniolavåk (Norwegian)
  • myszolów siwoglowy (Polish)
  • Гаитянский канюк (Russian)
  • Busardo de la Española (Spanish)
  • Haitivråk (Swedish)

Related downloads

Ridgway's Hawk Coloring Page

Ridgway's Hawk Coloring Page

The Ridgway's Hawk is a species of raptor historically found on the island of Hispaniola and other nearby islands. The range has shrunk in modern time and the bird is considered to ... more