Add to favorites
Rufous-bellied Kookaburra

Rufous-necked Wood-Rail
Rufous Hummingbird

About the Rufous-bellied Kookaburra

Also known as: Gaudichaud's Kookaburra

The Rufous-bellied Kookaburra is a small species of kookaburra that is found in New Guinea and parts of Australia. It is also known as Gaudichaud’s Kookaburra.

Rufous-bellied Kookaburras prefer a dense rainforest habitat. They are typically found in pairs or alone. They use termite mounds for nesting. They feed on small forest-dwelling animals including insects and mammals.

The population status for the Rufous-bellied Kookaburra is considered to be stable and the species has a conservation status of Least Concern as of June 2013.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 05 July 2013
Scientific Name Dacelo gaudichaud
  • Coraciiformes
  • Halcyonidae
  • Dacelo
  • D. gaudichaud
Birdorable Family Kingfishers & Friends
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 19 November 2014)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
11 to 12.2 inches
4.8 to 6 ounces

International Names

  • 棕腹笑翠鸟 (Chinese)
  • ledňák rezavobřichý (Czech)
  • Hvidnæbbet Latterfugl (Danish)
  • Roodbuikkookaburra (Dutch)
  • papuannauraja (Finnish)
  • Martin-chasseur de Gaudichaud (French)
  • Rotbauchliest (German)
  • Kookaburra pettorossiccio (Italian)
  • チャバラワライカワセミ [chabarawaraikawasemi] (Japanese)
  • Hvitnebbkokaburra (Norwegian)
  • kukabura rdzawobrzucha (Polish)
  • Краснобрюхая кукабарра (Russian)
  • Cucaburra Ventrirrufa (Spanish)
  • Vitnäbbad kookaburra (Swedish)

Related articles