Add to favorites
Vinaceous Parrot

Wandering Albatross
Victoria Crowned Pigeon

About the Vinaceous Parrot

Also known as: Vinaceous Amazon, Vinaceous-breasted Amazon

The Vinaceous Parrot is a colorful species of parrot that lives in parts of Argentina, Brazil, and Paraguay. They feed on vegetable matter like flowers, fruits, and seeds.

In captivity, these birds are known as Vinaceous Amazons. They have a relatively shy personality and may live up to 50 years or more. In the wild, the Vinaceous Parrot has a conservation status of Endangered as of November 2013. A major threat they face is habitat loss.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 12 November 2013
Scientific Name Amazona vinacea
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Amazona
  • A. vinacea
Birdorable Family Parrots & Parakeets
Conservation Status Endangered
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 29 March 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
11.7 to 12 inches
13 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Vinaceous Parrot is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species is classified as Endangered because recent population estimates from Brazil indicate that the global population is very small, and has suffered a rapid decline owing to extensive habitat loss and fragmentation, compounded by trade, and rapid declines are projected to continue. Further clarification is needed as to whether any Brazilian subpopulations exceed 250 individuals.

International Names

  • Papagaio-de-peito-roxo (Brazilian)
  • 红胸鹦哥 (Chinese)
  • amazoňan fialovoprsý (Czech)
  • Vinrød Amazone (Danish)
  • Wijnborstamazone (Dutch)
  • viiniamatsoni (Finnish)
  • Amazone vineuse (French)
  • Taubenhalsamazone (German)
  • amazzone vinata (Italian)
  • ブドウイロボウシインコ [budouiroboushiinko] (Japanese)
  • Vinamazon (Norwegian)
  • amazonka pasowa (Polish)
  • Винногрудый амазон (Russian)
  • amazona de pecho vinoso (Spanish)
  • Vinröd amazon (Swedish)

Related downloads

Vinaceous Parrot Coloring Page

Vinaceous Parrot Coloring Page

The Vinaceous Parrot is a medium-sized species of parrot that lives in parts of South America. These colorful birds are endangered due to a number of factors, including habitat loss and poaching. ... more