Add to favorites
White-tailed Tropicbird

White-throated Kingfisher
White-tailed Kite

About the White-tailed Tropicbird

Also known as: Long-tailed Tropicbird, Yellow-billed Tropicbird

The White-tailed Tropicbird is a species of seabird that occurs on tropical waters. In the Americas, it breeds on islands in the Caribbean.

White-tailed Tropicbirds feed mostly on fish and squid. They dive into the water for prey, but may also take flying fish on the wing.

Although the population trend for the White-tailed Tropicbird is decreasing, the global conservation status is Least Concern as of September 2013.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 05 October 2013
Scientific Name Phaethon lepturus
  • Phaethontiformes
  • Phaethontidae
  • Phaethon
  • P. lepturus
Birdorable Family Albatrosses & Allies
Conservation Status Least Concern
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 29 July 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
28 to 31.5 inches
35 to 37.8 inches
10.6 ounces

International Names

  • Rabo-de-palha-de-bico-laranja (Brazilian)
  • 白尾鹲 (Chinese)
  • faeton žlutozobý (Czech)
  • Hvidhalet Tropikfugl (Danish)
  • Witstaartkeerkringvogel (Dutch)
  • pikkutropiikkilintu (Finnish)
  • Phaéton à bec jaune (French)
  • Weißschwanz-Tropikvogel (German)
  • Fetone beccogiallo (Italian)
  • シラオネッタイチョウ [shiraonettaichou] (Japanese)
  • Småtropikkfugl (Norwegian)
  • faeton zóltodzioby (Polish)
  • Белохвостый фаэтон (Russian)
  • Rabijunco Menor (Spanish)
  • Vitstjärtad tropikfågel (Swedish)