Add to favorites
Yellow-headed Amazon

Yellow-headed Blackbird
Yellow-eyed Penguin

About the Yellow-headed Amazon

Also known as: Double Yellow-headed Amazon, Yellow-headed Parrot

The Yellow-headed Amazon is an endangered parrot that can be found in Mexico and northern Central America. It is often referred to as the Double Yellow-headed Amazon because of both its yellow nape and yellow crown.

Their numbers have been drastically reduced since the 1970s from capture for pet trade and habitat destruction.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 18 November 2008
Scientific Name Amazona oratrix
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Amazona
  • A. oratrix
Birdorable Family Parrots & Parakeets
Conservation Status Endangered
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 29 July 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
15 to 17 inches
Range Central America

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Yellow-headed Amazon is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species qualifies as Endangered owing to a very rapid population decline. The population is now so small that lower (but still very significant) rates of decline are likely in the future (Collar et al. 1992).

International Names

  • 雙黃頭亞馬遜鸚鵡 (Chinese)
  • Amazoňan Velký (Czech)
  • Gulhovedet Amazone (Danish)
  • Dubbele Geelkopamazone (Dutch)
  • Keltapääamatsoni (Finnish)
  • Amazone à Tête Jaune (French)
  • Große Gelbkopfamazone (German)
  • Amazzone Testa Gialla del Messico (Italian)
  • キビタイボウシインコ (Kibitaiboushiinko) (Japanese)
  • Gulhodeamazon (Norwegian)
  • Amazonka Zóltogardla (Polish)
  • Желтоголовый амазон (Russian)
  • Papagayo de Cabeza Amarilla (Spanish)
  • Gulhuvad Amazonpapegoja (Swedish)

Related articles

Happy Valentine's Day

Happy Valentine's Day

The parrots, parakeets, macaws, conures and cockatiels in this image flock together to make up a heart to wish you Happy Valentine's Day! The birds featured in this design are: African Grey Parrot; ... more