Today's new species is a relatively large ground-dwelling wood warbler that lives across much of North America: the Ovenbird!
Ovenbirds are relatively abundant across their range, which includes much of North America; they are not found in the far west. They are migratory, spending the winter across parts of Central America, the Caribbean, and Florida.
Because of their abundance, Ovenbirds have often been the subjects of scientific studies. The species has been the focal point of several habitat fragmentation studies.
Ovenbirds are known for their breeding song, a loud chant that sounds like the mnemonic "Teacher! Teacher! Teacher!". Their relatively drab plumage and tendency to stay close to the ground make them hard to find visually, but their conspicuous and familiar song makes them fairly easy to locate.
Photo by leppyone (CC BY 2.0)
Tomorrow's new bird is a type of plover found Down Under. It has spurs and wattles but is named for a facial feature. Can you guess the species?
Happy Monday! Our 2013 Birdorable Bonanza continues today with our new bird, the Blue-winged Warbler.
The Blue-winged Warbler is a lovely species of New World warbler that breeds across a range in eastern North America. They are migratory; winters are spent in the Caribbean and Central America.
Blue-winged Warbler by Joseph F. Pescatore (CC BY-ND 2.0)
Blue-winged Warblers are closely related to Golden-winged Warblers. The two species often hybridize; offspring are called either "Brewster's Warbler" (who take after the Blue-winged parent) or "Lawrence's Warbler" (who more resemble the Golden-winged parent).
Tomorrow we'll add a species of duck that faces a threat from a very close relative.
We're eleven birds into our 2013 Birdorable Bonanza! Today a lovely lurking warbler joins the family. Today's Bonanza bird is the Worm-eating Warbler.
Worm-eating Warblers don't eat too many worms. They are known to lurk near the forest floor, but they forage for insects like spiders and caterpillars in the understory, not typically right on the ground. So earthworms aren't usually on the menu for these cuties.
Worm eating warbler by WarblerLady (CC BY-ND 2.0)
Worm-eating Warblers do, however, nest on the ground. A small nest of leaves and moss is built in a safe place on the forest floor. Their elegant yet dull olive-brown plumage helps incubating Worm-eating Warblers stay out of the sight of predators.
Tomorrow we'll add a colorful, conspicuous and boisterous species of flycatcher that is a target species for south Texas birders.
May is Warbler Neck Awareness Month. Warbler Neck (WN) Awareness is promoted with a cerulean blue awareness ribbon, one side of which is transformed into a feather, shown here at left. Gorgeous little warblers in bright breeding plumage migrate through parts of the United States during the months of April and May. In order to see these colorful winged beauties, birdwatchers often must look high up into the trees, up in the canopy where the hungry birds are most active. Tracking a little moving bird as it forages for insects between the leaves requires patience. And it means looking up, way up, for an extended period of time. All this sky-high searching may result in a big pain in the neck: Warbler Neck.
Birdwatchers by Sugar Pond
The day after your next birding excursion, if you feel aches in your neck, shoulders, or upper back, you can blame the warblers. You’ve got Warbler Neck. You can help spread awareness about Warbler Neck among your birding pals with original WN Awareness gear from Birdorable. To learn more about Warbler Neck, check out the following articles: What is Warbler Neck? | Triggers for Warbler Neck and side-effects | Who is most likely to suffer from Warbler Neck?
American Redstarts are migratory warblers found across parts of North America. They winter in the Caribbean and parts of Central and South America. These little cuties are named for their tails. Wait, what?
In Old English, the word for tail was steort, or start. Though the American Redstart's tail feathers are more orange than red, we can at least understand from where the 'start' part of the name comes. There is an entire family of birds found in the Old World known as redstarts. These are flycatchers, not warblers. American Redstarts are warblers, but they feed mainly by flycatching. Confused yet? If you were an insect, you might be. American Redstarts flare their tails to flash, startle and confuse potential prey items (insects). Both males and females do this, as you can see in the below photos.
American Redstart [male] by Wildreturn
American Redstart (female) by Jeremy Meyer
The American Redstart was added to Birdorable on October 18, 2012. If you can't get enough of these flashy little warblers, be sure to check out our great collection of American Redstart t-shirts and gifts!
Today another warbler joins the Birdorable family. Check out our brand new Magnolia Warbler!
Magnolia Warblers breed in dense forests of southeastern Canada and parts of the northeastern United States. They winter down in the Caribbean and parts of Central America. They are found across the eastern United States during migration. It was during this time of year that the Magnolia Warbler got its name.
[Magnolia Warbler] 8G7D5078 by bmajoros
The species was first described for science in 1810 by ornithologist Alexander Wilson, who discovered an individual in a magnolia tree in Mississippi during migration. The bird found in the magnolia tree became the Magnolia Warbler. Word may not have spread to John James Audubon, however, as the species was included in his "Birds of America" as the Black & Yellow Warbler. In the painting, incidentally, the bird is perched in a Raspberry bush. If Wilson had found the bird in similar circumstances, would we call this bird the Raspberry Warbler?
Tomorrow's bird is sometimes known as Loro Gauro. Can you guess what it will be?