Today our Birdorable Bonanza: 2015 Advent Edition continues with a New World woodpecker: the Northern Flicker!
The Northern Flicker is a fairly common and widespread species across its range and can be found across North America. There are two living subspecies: the yellow-shafted and the red-shafted.
Yellow-shafted flickers show yellow under the tail and wings; these are found in the eastern part of the range. Red-shafted flickers are found in the west and show red under the tail and wings.
In the past, these subspecies have been considered completely separate full species. The closely related Gilded Flicker was formerly also considered to be the same species as the Northern Flicker.
Unusual among woodpeckers, the Northern Flicker can often be found feeding on the ground. They like to eat ants and other insects which they forage by probing the earth with their beaks.
Northern Flicker (yellow-shafted) by wplynn (CC BY-ND 2.0)
Northern Flicker (yellow-shafted) by Nick Varvel (CC BY 2.0)
Red-shafted Northern Flicker by Dominic Sherony (CC BY-SA 2.0)
The Northern Flicker is our 626th Birdorable bird. Be sure to check out our collection of apparel and gifts featuring the Birdorable Northern Flicker!
Our Bonanza continues tomorrow with a small and very colorful flycatcher of South America. Can you guess tomorrow's species?
Today our Birdorable Bonanza: 2015 Advent Edition continues with a fairly common Old World woodpecker species: the Great Spotted Woodpecker!
The Great Spotted Woodpecker is found across Europe and northern Asia. This is a resident (non-migratory) species for the most part, though birds in the coldest areas may move seasonally.
Though common across most of their range, this mid-sized woodpecker tends to be quite inconspicuous, spending most of its time well-hidden in tree foliage. They are often heard -- either drumming (tree-pecking) or calling (vocalizing) before they are seen.
Great Spotted Woodpeckers have a varied diet. The will feed on insects foraged from crevices in bark. They also eat plant material like seeds and fruit. Eggs, young chicks and even small rodents are also common food items for Great Spotted Woodpeckers.
Adult male Great Spotted Woodpecker by Tom Lee (CC BY-ND 2.0)
Great Spotted Woodpecker Portrait by Andy Morffew (CC BY-ND 2.0)
Adult female and juvenile male great spotted woodpeckers by Dave_S. (CC BY 2.0)
The Great Spotted Woodpecker is our 621st Birdorable bird and our 10th cute woodpecker species.
Our Bonanza continues tomorrow with a very large Australian bird of prey. Can you guess tomorrow's species?
This week's featured t-shirt is our Save the Red-cockaded Woodpecker design on a Men's Basic Dark T-Shirt. The male Red-cockaded Woodpecker has a small red streak on the side of its head, called a cockade, which gives the species its name. These woodpecker live in the southeastern United States, and unfortunately their conservation status is considered vulnerable. Show your support for the Red-cockaded Woodpecker with this Birdorable graphic tee.
Today’s bird, and the 18th (and second-to-last!) species in the Birdorable Bonanza, is the Pileated Woodpecker!
Pileated Woodpecker by magnificentfrigatebird
Pileated Woodpeckers are the largest species of woodpecker currently found in the Americas (the believed-extinct Ivory-billed Woodpecker and Imperial Woodpecker were both larger). During nesting season, both male and female birds take care of incubating the eggs, though males will take over for overnight incubation. Both parents care for the nestlings as they grow.
Tomorrow's bird is an extinct bird that used to live in the United States. Can you guess what it will be?
The Black Woodpecker, Dryocopus martius, is native to northern parts of Eurasia. They can be identified by their large size (about 18 inches long) and their all-black plumage. Black Woodpeckers sport a scraggly head crest of red, which is larger in males than in females.
The Black Woodpecker recently joined Birdorable, bringing our total number of woodpecker species up to six.
Black Woodpecker by fveronesi1
For 18 days we'll be introducing a new Birdorable bird every day as part of our Birdorable Bonanza 2010. Our second bird is this green anteater, the Green Woodpecker. Green Woodpeckers are a species of woodpecker that lives throughout Europe and parts of western Asia. They are widespread in many European countries, with over half of the global population believed to live in France, Spain and Germany. Unlike other species of woodpecker, Green Woodpeckers feed by foraging for bugs -especially ants - on the ground. They forgo pecking on wood (trees) for ant-hunting, feeding on several different species of ant. They're avian anteaters!
Green Woodpecker by Shelley & Dave
Tomorrow's bird is a beautiful little yellow bird that breeds in cavities in North America. Can you guess what it will be?