African Fish-Eagle

About the African Fish-Eagle

Also known as: African Sea-Eagle, River Eagle

The African Fish-Eagle is a large type of eagle that lives in parts of Africa south of the Sahara Desert. They can usually be found near large bodies of water. Despite this and their name, they do not eat exclusively fish.

African Fish-Eagles have white heads and white tails. The body plumage is dark with beautiful chestnut feathers on the upper coverts (of the wing), the belly, and the legs.

African Fish-Eagle Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable African Fish-Eagle
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 27 July 2013
Scientific Name
Haliaeetus vocifer
  • Falconiformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Haliaeetus
  • H. vocifer
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 28 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
25 to 30 inches
72 to 96 inches
70 to 127 ounces
Range

Conservation

The wild population of African Fish-Eagles is stable; the conservation status is considered to be Least Concern as of June 2013.

International Names

Chinese 非洲海雕
Czech orel jasnohlasý
Danish Afrikansk Flodørn
Dutch Afrikaanse Zeearend
Finnish kiljumerikotka
French Pygargue vocifer
German Schreiseeadler
Italian Aquila pescatrice africana
Japanese サンショクウミワシ [sanshokuumiwashi]
Norwegian Flodørn
Polish bielik afrykanski
Russian Орлан-крикун
Spanish Pigargo Vocinglero
Swedish Skrikhavsörn
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles

Links