Akekee

About the Akekee

Also known as: ʻAkekeʻe, Kauai Akepa, Ou-holowai

The Akekee is a species of Hawaiian finch. This honeycreeper is endemic to the Hawaiian island of Kaua'i. The name is also spelled ‘Akeke‘e.

These pretty little green-yellow birds have a black mask around the eye. This feature is more prominent in male birds. They grey bill has a bluish tint.

The Akekee is a type of Hawaiian honeycreeper finch, and has a specialized bill for feeding on insects it finds inside buds. Akekees also feed on tree nectar.

Akekee Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Akekee
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 March 2014
Scientific Name
Loxops caeruleirostris
  • Passeriformes
  • Fringillidae
  • Loxops
  • L. caeruleirostris
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 25 November 2017)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
3.9 inches
.39 ounces
Range

Conservation

The Akekee, also spelled 'Akeke'e, is Critically Endangered (as of March 2014). The population was stable through the 1990s, but in recent decades the population has plummeted. Today, there may be less than 5,000 individual birds. Habitat loss, due to human development as well as incursion by non-native plants and animals, has contributed to the decline of this beautiful Hawaiian species.

International Names

Chinese 考岛管舌雀
Czech šatovník alakaiský
Danish Akekee
Dutch Akekee
Finnish akekee
French Loxopse de Kauai
German Kauai-Akepakleidervogel
Italian Akekee
Japanese コバシハワイミツスイ [kobashihawaimitsusui]
Norwegian Akekee
Polish hawajka modrodzioba
Russian Акекии
Spanish Akepa de Kauai
Swedish Akeki
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related downloads

'Akeke'e Coloring Page

'Akeke'e Coloring Page

The Akekee (also spelled ‘Akeke‘e) is a species of finch and part of the Hawaiian honeycreeper family. This pretty little green-yellow bird has a black mask around the eye. This feature is ... more

Links