Alexandrine Parakeet

About the Alexandrine Parakeet

Also known as: Alexandrine Parrot

The Alexandrine Parakeet can be found in India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka to Southeast Asia. Its habitat is forest, open woodland and cultivation. The Alexandrine Parakeet is a gregarious and noisy species, forming huge flocks at evening roosts. Its flight it swift and direct, with a call similar to but deeper than that of the Rose-ringed Parakeet.

Alexandrine Parakeet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Alexandrine Parakeet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 26 June 2008
Scientific Name
Psittacula eupatria
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Psittacula
  • P. eupatria
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 29 November 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
22 to 25 inches

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Alexandrine Parakeet is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2014 by BirdLife International. This species has been uplisted from Least Concern on the basis of new information about its population trend. It is listed as Near Threatened because, although it remains common in some areas and the status is clouded by feral populations, it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline owing to on-going habitat loss, persecution and trapping pressure.

International Names

Chinese 阿历山大鹦鹉
Czech Alexandr Velký
Danish Stor Alexanderparakit
Dutch Grote Alexanderparkiet
Finnish Isokauluskaija
French Perruche Grand-Alexandre
German Grosser Alexandersittich
Italian Parrocchetto Alessandrino
Japanese オオホンセイインコ (Oohonseiinko)
Norwegian Aleksanderparakitt
Polish Aleksandretta Większa
Russian Александров кольчатый попугай
Spanish Cotorra Alejandrina
Swedish Alexanderparakit
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Happy Valentine's Day

Happy Valentine's Day

The parrots, parakeets, macaws, conures and cockatiels in this image flock together to make up a heart to wish you Happy Valentine's Day! The birds featured in this design are: African Grey Parrot; ... more