Bali Mynah

About the Bali Mynah

Also known as: Bali Myna, Bali Starling, Rothschild's Grackle, Rothschild's Myna, Rothschild's Mynah, White Myna

The Bali Mynah, or Bali Starling, is a stocky, striking white perching bird. These beautiful birds are named for the island on which they live, Bali, in Indonesia. They are endemic to the island.

Bali Mynahs are critically endangered, due to factors including habitat destruction and the pet trade. The birds are now part of a captive-breeding program, with approximately 1000 birds kept for breeding in zoos and other facilities worldwide.

Bali Mynahs eat insects, seeds, and a variety of fruits. They are a gregarious species, congregating in flocks of 30-60 individuals outside of breeding season.

Bali Mynah Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Bali Mynah
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 22 July 2010
Scientific Name
Leucopsar rothschildi
  • Passeriformes
  • Sturnidae
  • Leucopsar
  • L. rothschildi
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 15 November 2017)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
8.6 to 9 inches
3 to 3.5 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Bali Mynah is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This stunning starling qualifies as Critically Endangered because it has an extremely small range and a tiny population which is still suffering from illegal poaching for the cagebird trade. Releases of captive-bred birds have boosted the population, but it is uncertain how many of these have yet bred successfully in the wild. In due course, if the population continues to grow and trapping pressures can be brought under control, the species may warrant downlisting.

International Names

Czech majna Rothschildova
Danish Balistær
Dutch Bali-spreeuw
Finnish balinkottarainen
French Étourneau de Rothschild
German Balistar
Italian Maina di Rothschild
Japanese カンムリシロムク (kammurishiromuku)
Norwegian Balistær
Polish szpak balijski
Russian Балийский скворец
Spanish Estornino de Bali
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles

Bonanza Bird #16: The Bali Mynah

Bonanza Bird #16: The Bali Mynah

For 18 days we're adding a new Birdorable bird every day as part of our Birdorable Bonanza 2010. Today's bird is the beautiful Bali Mynah! The Bali Mynah is a stocky perching ... more