Bateleur

About the Bateleur

Also known as: Bateleur Eagle, Bataleur

The Bateleur is a medium-sized species of eagle native to Africa and Arabia. Bateleurs are colorful birds of prey with very short tails.

Bateleurs are opportunistic hunters. They take live prey like pigeons and other birds, but they will also scavenge, eating carrion.

The population trend for Bateleurs globally is decreasing. The conservation status for the species is Near Threatened as of November 2013. They face numerous threats, including pesticide use, habitat loss, and trade in captive birds.

Bateleur Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Bateleur
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 26 November 2013
Scientific Name
Terathopius ecaudatus
  • Falconiformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Terathopius
  • T. ecaudatus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 25 November 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
21 to 28 inches
66 to 72 inches
64 to 104 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Bateleur is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to have undergone moderately rapid declines during the past three generations (41 years) owing to habitat loss and incidental poisoning and pollution, and is consequently believed to approach the threshold for classification as Vulnerable.

International Names

Chinese 短尾雕
Czech orlík kejkliř
Danish Gøglerørn
Dutch Bateleur
Finnish liitokotka
French Bateleur des savanes
German Gaukler
Italian Falco giocoliere
Japanese ダルマワシ [darumawashi]
Norwegian Gjøglerørn
Polish kuglarz
Russian Орёл-скоморох
Spanish Águila Volatinera
Swedish Gycklarörn
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

The Zimbabwe Street Performer

The Zimbabwe Street Performer

The Bateleur is a beautiful and rather colorful species of eagle found in parts of Sub-Saharan Africa and Arabia. The name Bateleur means "Street Performer" in French. The bird is so named particularly ... more
Bateleur Coloring Page

Bateleur Coloring Page

The Bateleur is a rather colorful species of eagle that is found in Africa and Arabia. Bateleurs have dark body plumage, with chestnut highlights on the mantle and tail. The shoulders are ... more