Best wishes for a very merry Christmas from Birdorable! This fun infographic spells out the traditional carol The Twelve Days of Christmas using cute Birdorable birds! It begins with our Red-legged Partridge in a pear tree and ends with twelve drumming Ruffed Grouse! Between them, different... Read more »
The Blackbird is a thrush that lives in Europe, Asia and North Africa. It has also been introduced to Australia and New Zealand. Males are all black with yellow bills, while females and young are mostly brown. The Blackbird is a common backyard bird in Europe and has a melodious song. Depending on latitude, the Blackbird may be resident, partially migratory or fully migratory.
Both sexes are territorial on the breeding grounds, with distinctive threat displays, but are more gregarious during migration and in wintering areas. Pairs will stay in their territory throughout the year where the climate is sufficiently temperate.
Details & Statistics
The Blackbird is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2014 by BirdLife International. This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Cute gifts with this bird
Designs with this bird
If you think our Birdorable birds are cute as adults, what about when they are babies? Below are some baby photos (shared via Flickr) of the Blackbird. Common Blackbirds live throughout Europe and parts of north Africa and east Asia. They are thrushes - related to the... Read more »