Buff-bellied Hummingbird

About the Buff-bellied Hummingbird

Also known as: Yucatan Hummingbird, Fawn-breasted Hummingbird

The Buff-bellied Hummingbird is a medium-sized species of hummingbird that lives in parts of Central America. Its northernmost breeding range extends into the Rio Grande Valley in Texas; in winter it may also be found along the Gulf Coast of the U.S.

Buff-bellied Hummingbirds have metallic green upperparts and buffy colored lower breasts. Males and females are similar, though females are a bit duller. The bill of the male is bright red while the upper part of the female bill is dark.

The population trend for the Buff-bellied Hummingbird is increasing and it has a conservation status of Least Concern as of July 2013.

Buff-bellied Hummingbird Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Buff-bellied Hummingbird
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 15 July 2013
Scientific Name
Amazilia yucatanensis
  • Trochiliformes
  • Trochilidae
  • Amazilia
  • A. yucatanensis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 28 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
3.9 to 4.3 inches
5.5 inches
0.1 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 棕腹蜂鸟
Czech kolibřík yukatánský
Danish Brunbuget Amazilie
Dutch Yucatánamazilia
Finnish säämiskätimanttikolibri
French Ariane du Yucatan
German Fahlbauchamazilie
Italian Amazilia pettofulvo dello Yucatan
Japanese アカハシエメラルドハチドリ [akahashiemerarudohachidori]
Norwegian Yucatánkolibri
Polish szmaragdzik jukatanski
Russian Юкатанская амазилия
Spanish Amazilia Yucateca
Swedish Beigebukad kolibri
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles