Cape Vulture

About the Cape Vulture

Also known as: Cape Griffon, Cape Griffon Vulture, Kolbe's Griffon, Kolbe's Vulture

Also known as the Cape Griffon Vulture or Kolbe's Vulture, this large bird is a member of the Old World vulture family. These majestic scavengers are endemic to southern Africa, and the species is considered threatened. They typically lay just one egg per year after reaching sexual maturity.

Cape Vulture Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Cape Vulture
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 04 September 2010
Scientific Name
Gyps coprotheres
  • Falconiformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Gyps
  • G. coprotheres
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 15 November 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
39 inches
95 inches
336 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Cape Vulture is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species has been uplisted to Endangered following new evidence that suggests its population is declining rapidly, however, recent increases in parts of its South African range mean declines are not thought to be sufficiently strong to warrant listing as Critically Endangered. Its small population is likely to continue declining unless ongoing conservation efforts, including public awareness programmes and supplementary feeding, as well as efforts to reduce the threat from powerlines, are successful (Collar and Stuart 1985).

International Names

Czech sup kapský
Danish Kapgrib
Dutch Kaapse Gier
Finnish kapinkorppikotka
French Vautour chassefiente
German Kapgeier
Italian Avvoltoio del Capo
Japanese ケアプシロエリハゲワシ (keapushiroerihagewashi)
Norwegian Kappgribb
Polish sep przyladkowy
Russian Капский гриф
Spanish Buitre de El Cabo
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Vultures of the World Map

Vultures of the World Map

This map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, with arrows to the areas where they live. ... more
Buitres del Mundo

Buitres del Mundo

This Spanish language map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, along with their names in Spanish and arrows to ... more
It's Vulture Awareness Day!

It's Vulture Awareness Day!

Today we introduce a new Birdorable bird, the Cape Vulture, in honor of International Vulture Awareness Day. Like many vulture species across the globe, the Cape Vulture is in trouble, designated as ... more