Common Myna

About the Common Myna

Also known as: Indian Mynah, House Myna
The Common Myna is a medium-sized species of songbird related to starlings. They are native to parts of Asia but its range is increasing rapidly and the species is considered a pest in many places.

Common Mynas compete with native birds in several areas where they have been introduced. Escapees in South Africa are well established near human habitation and are considered to be agricultural pests in addition to the damage they inflict on native South African birds. The Common Myna was intentionally introduced to Victoria, Australia, in the late 1860s as a natural insect control method in gardens. It was intentionally released in Queensland later as a control for agricultural pests like grasshoppers and cane beetles. Today Australia considers the Common Myna to be their most important pest problem.

Common Mynas are known by other names, including the Indian Mynah. They are omnivores, feeding on a wide variety of food items, including insects, reptiles, seeds, fruit, and scraps foraged from garbage dumps.
Common Myna Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Common Myna
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 28 November 2017
Scientific Name
Acridotheres tristis
  • Passeriformes
  • Sturnidae
  • Acridotheres
  • A. tristis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 20 May 2018)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
9.1 inches
3.8 to 4.9 ounces

Range

International Names

Chinese 家八哥
Czech majna obecná
Danish Maina
Dutch Treurmaina
Finnish pihamaina
French Martin triste
German Hirtenmaina
Italian Maina comune
Japanese インドハッカ [indohakka]
Norwegian Hyrdestær
Polish majna brunatna
Portuguese Mainato
Russian Обыкновенная майна
Spanish Miná Común
Swedish brun majna
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles