Eurasian Tree Sparrow

About the Eurasian Tree Sparrow

Also known as: Tree Sparrow, German Sparrow

The Tree Sparrow (or Eurasian Tree Sparrow in the United States) is a cute little bird with a chestnut crown and black patch on its white cheeks. It is a widespread bird in urban areas throughout Asia, but in Europe it prefers to live in lightly wooded countryside. There is also a small population of about 15,000 birds in North America, primarily around St Louis and parts of Illinois and Iowa. They are descendants from 12 birds imported from Germany and released in 1870 as part of a project to enhance the native North American avifauna.

Eurasian Tree Sparrow Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Eurasian Tree Sparrow
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 23 June 2009
Scientific Name
Passer montanus
  • Passeriformes
  • Passeridae
  • Passer
  • P. montanus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 28 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
5 to 5.5 inches
8.25 inches
0.86 ounces

Range

International Names

Czech Vrabec Polní
Danish Skovspurv
Dutch Ringmus
Finnish Pikkuvarpunen
French Moineau Friquet
German Feldsperling
Italian Passero Mattugio
Japanese スズメ (Suzume)
Korean 참새
Norwegian Spurvfink
Polish Mazurek
Russian Полевой воробей
Spanish Gorrión Molinero
Swedish Pilfink
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles

Tree Sparrows in the U.K.

Tree Sparrows in the U.K.

Back in June we introduced the Birdorable Tree Sparrow. The Eurasian Tree Sparrow is a small passerine bird related the the House Sparrow. Tree Sparrows live across much of Europe and Asia, ... more