Gila Woodpecker

About the Gila Woodpecker

Also known as: Brewster's Woodpecker, Cardon Woodpecker

The Gila Woodpecker is a medium-sized species of woodpecker found in the desert southwest of the United States, and parts of Mexico. They nest in cavities they build inside saguaro cactus plants or mesquite trees.

Gila Woodpeckers are non-migratory residents throughout their range. They sometimes make seasonal movements in elevation depending on food sources.

The population trend for the Gila Woodpecker is stable and the conservation status is Least Concern as of July 2014.

Gila Woodpecker Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Gila Woodpecker
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 21 July 2014
Scientific Name
Melanerpes uropygialis
  • Piciformes
  • Picidae
  • Melanerpes
  • M. uropygialis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 25 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
9.4 inches
16.1 inches
1.8 to 2.8 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 吉拉啄木鸟
Czech datel gilský
Danish Gilaspætte
Dutch Gilaspecht
Finnish kaktusraitatikka
French Pic des saguaros
German Gilaspecht
Italian Picchio di Gila
Japanese サバクシマセゲラ [sabakushimasegera]
Norwegian Kaktusspett
Polish dzieciur kaktusowy
Russian Гила
Spanish Carpintero del Gila
Swedish Kaktusspett
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird