Golden-capped Parakeet

About the Golden-capped Parakeet

Also known as: Flame-capped Conure, Gold-capped Conure, Golden-capped Conure

The Golden-capped Parakeet is a species of parrot that lives in Brazil and Paraguay. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, dry savanna, and plantations.

The Golden-capped Parakeet has a conservation status of Near Threatened. Habitat fragmentation and habitat loss due to deforestation are among the threats to the species.

Golden-capped Parakeet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Golden-capped Parakeet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 13 July 2008
Scientific Name
Aratinga auricapillus
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Aratinga
  • A. auricapillus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 28 November 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
13 to 14 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Golden-capped Parakeet is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is thought to have a moderately small population which is suspected to be declining in some areas owing primarily to habitat loss. However, it seems to cope relatively well with the alteration of its habitat. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

International Names

Brazilian Jandaia-de-testa-vermelha
Chinese 金帽鹦哥
Czech Aratinga Zlatohlavý
Danish Gulisset Aratinga
Dutch Goudkaparatinga
Finnish Kruunuaratti
French Conure à tête d'or
German Goldkopfsittich
Italian Conuro Testadorata
Japanese ゴシキメキシコインコ (Goshikimekishikoinko)
Norwegian Gulisseparakitt
Polish Konura Zlotoczelna
Russian Златошапочная аратинга
Spanish Aratinga Testadorada
Swedish Guldhätteparakit
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Happy Valentine's Day

Happy Valentine's Day

The parrots, parakeets, macaws, conures and cockatiels in this image flock together to make up a heart to wish you Happy Valentine's Day! The birds featured in this design are: African Grey Parrot; ... more