Golden-crowned Kinglet

About the Golden-crowned Kinglet

Also known as: Fiery-crowned Wren, Golden-crested Wren, Golden-crowned Firecrest, Golden-crowned Goldcrest

Golden-crowned Kinglets are tiny songbirds found across parts of North America. They are migratory, with part of the population found in the the Rocky Mountains and other high elevations remaining year-round residents.

Golden-crowned Kinglets typically have two nests of chicks each breeding season. Each nest may have up to eleven eggs - that's a lot of little mouths to feed!

Male and female Golden-crowned Kinglets look alike for the most part. They have dull olive-green bodies, with white and black wingbars, and yellow crowns with black borders.

Golden-crowned Kinglet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Golden-crowned Kinglet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 14 July 2012
Scientific Name
Regulus satrapa
  • Passeriformes
  • Regulidae
  • Regulus
  • R. satrapa
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 28 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
3.1 to 4.3 inches
5.5 to 7.1 inches
.1 to .3 ounces

International Names

Chinese 金冠戴菊
Czech králíček zlatohlavý
Danish Amerikansk Fuglekonge
Dutch Amerikaanse Goudhaan
Finnish amerikanhippiäinen
French Roitelet à couronne dorée
German Satrap
Italian Fiorrancino americano
Japanese アメリカキクイタダキ [amerikakikuitadaki]
Norwegian Ildkronefuglekonge
Polish mysikrólik zlotoglowy
Russian Золотоголовый королёк
Spanish Reyezuelo de Moño Dorado
Swedish Guldkronad kungsfågel
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles