Gray Catbird

About the Gray Catbird

Also known as: Slate-colored Mockingbird, Grey Catbird

The Gray Catbird is a medium-sized songbird in the mimid family. Other mimids include mockingbirds and thrashers. Mimids are known for their ability to mimic vocalizations of other birds. The Gray Catbird is named for its mewing cat-like call, but it is also able to mimic other sounds, including bird song, frog calls, and even man-made sounds.

Gray Catbirds live across much of the eastern two-thirds of North America. They are migratory, spending the winter along the Gulf Coast of the United States, Mexico, and Central America, as well as islands of the Caribbean and across the state of Florida.

The population of Gray Catbird is considered to be stable and the species has a conservation status of Least Concern as of July 2013.

Gray Catbird Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Gray Catbird
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 20 July 2013
Scientific Name
Dumetella carolinensis
  • Passeriformes
  • Mimidae
  • Dumetella
  • D. carolinensis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 15 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
8.1 to 9.4 inches
8.7 to 12 inches
.82 to 1.99 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 灰嘲鸫
Czech drozdec černohlavý
Danish Kattedrossel
Dutch Katvogel
Finnish naukumatkija
French Moqueur chat
German Katzenvogel
Italian Uccello gatto testanera
Japanese ネコマネドリ [nekomanedori]
Norwegian Kattespottefugl
Polish przedrzezniacz ciemny
Russian Кошачий пересмешник
Spanish Pájaro-gato Gris
Swedish Grå kattfågel
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles