Great Green Macaw

About the Great Green Macaw

Also known as: Buffon's Macaw

The Great Green Macaw is a large parrot that lives in Costa Rica, Panama, Nicaragua, Colombia and Ecuador. It is a beautiful green and blue bird with a reddish forehead.

These beauties are the largest species of parrot found throughout their range. The Great Green Macaw has a conservation status of Endangered (as of February 2013).

The conservation group The ARA Project is working to help this endangered species with a successful captive breeding and release program.

Great Green Macaw Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Great Green Macaw
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 21 October 2009
Scientific Name
Ara ambiguus
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Ara
  • A. ambiguus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 27 November 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
33 to 36 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Great Green Macaw is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species qualifies as Endangered because extensive habitat destruction and capture for the cagebird trade are suspected to have caused very rapid and continuing population declines. These threats have had such a significant impact that it is very rare in four out of six range states, and the total population is now suspected to be small.

International Names

Chinese 大绿金刚鹦鹉
Czech Ara Zelený
Danish Stor Soldaterara
Dutch Buffon-ara
Finnish Panamanara
French Ara de Buffon
German Bechsteinara
Italian Ara di Buffon
Japanese ヒワコンゴウインコ (Hiwakongouinko)
Norwegian Stor Soldatara
Polish Ara Oliwkowa
Russian Солдатский ара
Spanish Guacamayo Ambiguo
Swedish Större soldatara
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles