Great-tailed Grackle

About the Great-tailed Grackle

Also known as: Great-tailed Crow Blackbird

The Great-tailed Grackle is a medium-sized songbird with a range that extends from west-central parts of the United States down into Central America and northern parts of South America.

The grackle's range has been expanding north and west in the recent past. Part of its range overlaps with the very similar Boat-tailed Grackle. The Great-tailed Grackle diet consists of fruit, seed, and prey items including invertebrates.

The Great-tailed Grackle has a stable population and a conservation status of Least Concern as of December 2013.

Great-tailed Grackle Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Great-tailed Grackle
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 24 December 2007
Scientific Name
Quiscalus mexicanus
  • Passeriformes
  • Icteridae
  • Quiscalus
  • Q. mexicanus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
15 to 18.1 inches
18.9 to 22.8 inches
3.7 to 6.7 ounces

Range

International Names

Chinese 大尾拟八哥
Czech Vlhovec Velkoocasý
Danish Kragegrackel
Dutch Langstaarttroepiaal
Finnish Pitkäpyrstöturpiaali
French Quiscale à Longue Queue
German Dohlengrackel
Italian Gracchio Messicano
Japanese オナガクロムクドリモドキ (Onagakuromukudorimodoki)
Norwegian Storhaletrupial
Polish Wilgowron Meksykanski
Russian Большехвостый гракл
Spanish Zanate Mexicano
Swedish Mexikobåtstjärt
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

New bird: the Great-tailed Grackle

New bird: the Great-tailed Grackle

The Great-tailed Grackle is a large black bird from the Icteridae family. Both males and females have long tails, but the sexes differ in color, with females dusky brown and males shiny ... more