'I'iwi

About the 'I'iwi

Also known as: Iiwi, Scarlet Hawaiian Honeycreeper

The I'iwi or Iiwi is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands, where it is also the most common native bird. This Hawaiian finch is mostly red, with black wings and tail and a long curved bill that it uses to drink nectar.

The wild population of Iiwi was estimated to be about 350,000 birds in the early 1990s. Although there are large colonies of 'I'iwis on the islands of Hawai'i and Kaua'i, it is no longer found on the other islands due to habitat loss.

The Iiwi has a conservation status of Vulnerable to extinction as of June 2013. It faces threats including predation by non-native species, and habitat loss or degradation.

'I'iwi Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable 'I'iwi
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 03 August 2009
Scientific Name
Vestiaria coccinea
  • Passeriformes
  • Fringillidae
  • Vestiaria
  • V. coccinea
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 29 September 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The 'I'iwi is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a small and contracting range and, although it is still relatively abundant, surveys have shown that it is undergoing a continuing population decline.

International Names

Chinese 镰嘴管舌雀
Czech šatovník šarlatový
Danish Iiwi
Dutch Iiwi
Finnish Iivi
French Iiwi Rouge
German Iiwi
Italian Iiwi
Japanese ベニハワイミツスイ (Benihawaimitsusui)
Norwegian Iiwi
Polish Hawajka Cynobrowa
Russian Чёрно-алая цветочница
Spanish Iwi
Swedish Iiwi
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird