James's Flamingo

About the James's Flamingo

Also known as: Puna Flamingo
The James's Flamingo is a smaller species of flamingo found in western parts of South America. It is a non-migratory species, breeding and wintering around alkaline lakes of the Andes mountains. It is also known as the Puna Flamingo.

The James's Flamingo is considered to be Near Threatened. Threats to their wetland habitat from mining and tourism impact the species, although the population is trending stable as of April 2018.
James's Flamingo Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable James's Flamingo
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 18 April 2018
Scientific Name
Phoenicoparrus jamesi
  • Phoenicopteriformes
  • Phoenicopteridae
  • Phoenicoparrus
  • P. jamesi
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 4 December 2018)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
35 to 36 inches
70 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The James's Flamingo is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2014 by BirdLife International. This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected that it will undergo a moderately rapid population decline over the next three generations owing primarily to habitat loss and degradation.

International Names

Brazilian flamingo-da-puna
Chinese 秘鲁红鹳
Czech plameňák Jamesův
Danish Punaflamingo
Dutch James' Flamingo
Finnish punanflamingo
French Flamant de James
German Jamesflamingo
Italian Fenicottero della puna
Japanese コバシフラミンゴ [kobashifuramingo]
Norwegian Punaflamingo
Polish flaming krótkodzioby
Portuguese Flamingo-da-puna
Russian Фламинго Джеймса
Spanish Parina Chica
Swedish punaflamingo
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Welcome to Flamingo Week!

Welcome to Flamingo Week!

Join us this week as we celebrate flamingos! There are six species of flamingo in the world and you can find them all here on Birdorable! American Flamingo James's Flamingo Greater Flamingo Chilean Flamingo Lesser Flamingo Andean ... more
Flamingo FAQs

Flamingo FAQs

We're celebrating flamingos this week! Let's learn about these pink beauties -- here are some frequently asked questions about flamingos. Why do flamingos stand on one leg? The true reason that flamingos often ... more
Flamboyance of Flamingos Coloring Page

Flamboyance of Flamingos Coloring Page

This coloring page features each of the world's six flamingo species. A group of flamingos is known as a flamboyance. This flamboyance includes the following flamingo species: Andean Flamingo, Greater Flamingo, Lesser ... more
Flamingo Extreme Facts & Oddities

Flamingo Extreme Facts & Oddities

Flamingo Week continues today with some interesting flamingo extremes and odd facts about this family of pink birds. Extremely Social Birds Flamingos live in colonies that may number thousands of individuals. Breeding is also ... more