Least Bittern

About the Least Bittern

Also known as: Cory's Bittern, Cory's Least Bittern

The Least Bittern is a very small species of heron found in marshy habitats in the Americas. It feeds on small fish and insects that it hunts from a perched position among reeds standing in water.

Least Bitterns are often elusive. They spend their time in concealing vegetation, straddling and walking around reeds. If threatened, they freeze in place and may stand erect with the bill pointed straight up. In this way they resemble the reedy vegetation in which they are hiding.

Least Bittern Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Least Bittern
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 July 2013
Scientific Name
Ixobrychus exilis
  • Pelecaniformes
  • Ardeidae
  • Ixobrychus
  • I. exilis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
11 to 14.2 inches
16.1 to 18.1 inches
1.8 to 3.6 ounces
Range

Conservation

The population trend for the Least Bittern is stable and the conservation status for this species is Least Concern as of July 2013.

International Names

Brazilian Socoí-vermelho
Chinese 姬苇鳽
Czech bukáček bažinný
Danish Amerikansk Dværghejre
Dutch Amerikaanse Woudaap
Finnish amerikanpikkuhaikara
French Petit Blongios
German Amerikanische Zwergdommel
Italian Tarabusino minore americano
Japanese コヨシゴイ [himeyoshigoi]
Norwegian Pygmérørdrum
Polish baczek amerykanski
Russian Индийский волчок
Spanish Avetorillo Panamericano
Swedish Amerikansk dvärgrördrom
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles