Little Ringed Plover

About the Little Ringed Plover

Also known as: Little Plover, Little Ring Plover

The Little Ringed Plover is a small species of shorebird found across large parts of Europe, Asia, and Africa.

This species is somewhat similar in appearance to the larger Common Ringed Plover. The facial feather pattern and leg color differ between the species. The Little Ringed Plover also has a prominent yellow eye-ring which the Common lacks.

Little Ringed Plover Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Little Ringed Plover
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 10 July 2014
Scientific Name
Charadrius dubius
  • Charadriiformes
  • Charadriidae
  • Charadrius
  • C. dubius
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 26 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
5.5 to 6.7 inches
16.5 to 18.9 inches
.9 to 1.9 ounces
Range

Conservation

The population trend for the Little Ringed Plover is stable, and the conservation status is Least Concern as of July 2014.

International Names

Chinese 金眶鸻
Czech kulík říční
Danish Lille Præstekrave
Dutch Kleine Plevier
Finnish pikkutylli
French Pluvier petit-gravelot
German Flußregenpfeifer
Italian Corriere piccolo
Japanese コチドリ [kochidori]
Korean 꼬마물떼새
Norwegian Dverglo
Polish sieweczka rzeczna
Russian Малый зуёк
Spanish Chorlitejo Chico
Swedish Mindre strandpipare
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird