Long-billed Dowitcher

About the Long-billed Dowitcher

Also known as: Greater Dowticher, Greater Grayback

The Long-billed Dowitcher is a medium-sized species of shorebird found in North & Central America and far northeast Asia. This species is very similar to the Short-billed Dowitcher and the two are often difficult to tell apart.

Long-billed Dowitchers eat a variety of prey items, including larvae, crustaceans, and small insects. They search for food by probing their long bills into mud or muck. They may also eat plant material including moss and seeds.

While the population trend for this highly migratory species is unknown, the native range for Long-billed Dowitchers is enormous and they have a conservation status of Least Concern as of March 2014.

Long-billed Dowitcher Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Long-billed Dowitcher
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 02 April 2014
Scientific Name
Limnodromus scolopaceus
  • Charadriiformes
  • Scolopacidae
  • Limnodromus
  • L. scolopaceus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 4 August 2019)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
9.4 to 11.8 inches
18 to 20.5 inches
3.2 to 4.8 ounces
Range

International Names

Brazilian (Português brasileiro) Fuselo
Chinese (汉语) 长嘴半蹼鹬
Czech (Cesky) slukovec dlouhozobý
Danish (Dansk) Langnæbbet Sneppeklire
Dutch (Nederlands) Grote Grijze Snip
Finnish (Suomi) tundrakurppelo
French (Français) Bécassin à long bec
German (Deutsch) Großer Schlammläufer
Italian (Italiano) Limnodromo beccolungo
Japanese (日本語) オオハシシギ [oohashishigi]
Korean (한국어) 긴부리도요
Norwegian (Norsk) Langnebbekkasinsnipe
Polish (Polski) szlamiec dlugodzioby
Russian (русский язык) Американский
Spanish (Español) Agujeta Escolopácea
Swedish (Svenska) Långnäbbad beckasinsnäppa
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird