Lord Howe Woodhen

About the Lord Howe Woodhen

Also known as: Lord Howe Island Woodhen, Lord Howe Rail, Lord Howe Island Rail, Lord Howe Island Wood Rail

The Lord Howe Woodhen, also called the Lord Howe Rail, is a small bird of the rail family. The Lord Howe Woodhen is flightless. The species is endemic to Lord Howe Island off of Australia.

Lord Howe Woodhens have dull brownish-olive plumage, and can be identified by their short tails and long, down-curved bills.

Lord Howe Woodhens are unfortunately threatened, like many of the endemic species found on Lord Howe Island. The Woodhens suffered greatly from the introduction of feral pigs to the island. The pigs and other non-native threats have been eliminated from the island, and the population for the species is estimated at 250 individuals.

Lord Howe Woodhen Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Lord Howe Woodhen
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 10 December 2010
Scientific Name
Gallirallus sylvestris
  • Gruiformes
  • Rallidae
  • Gallirallus
  • G. sylvestris
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 27 November 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Lord Howe Woodhen is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species is listed as Endangered as it has an extremely small population which is restricted to a tiny area of available habitat on one island. Conservation efforts have resulted in the stabilisation of numbers.

International Names

Czech chřástal Howeův
Danish Brun Skovrikse
Dutch Lord Howe-ral
Finnish ruskoluhtakana
French Râle sylvestre
German Waldralle
Italian Rallo dell'Isola Lord Howe
Japanese ロアドハウクイナ (ro-dohaukuina)
Norwegian Moserikse
Polish wodnik brunatny
Spanish Rascón de la Lord Howe
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles

12 Days of Birdorable Christmas

12 Days of Birdorable Christmas

Best wishes for a very merry Christmas from Birdorable! This fun infographic spells out the traditional carol The Twelve Days of Christmas using cute Birdorable birds! It begins with our Red-legged Partridge ... more