Mew Gull

About the Mew Gull

Also known as: Short-billed Gull, Common Gull, Kamchatka Gull

The Mew Gull is a small species of migratory "white-headed" larus gull that is found across large parts of Europe and Asia. There is also a population in the far northwestern part of North America. It is known as the Common Gull outside of North America. An Asian subspecies is called the Kamchatka Gull

Mew Gulls nest on the ground or in trees (nesting in trees is fairly unusual in gulls). They breed in colonial groups, usually near water. Mew Gulls take three years to reach full maturity.

Mew Gulls are omnivorous and opportunistic feeders. They have a wide variety in diet, taking prey like worms, small fish, and insects. They also dine on grain and other vegetation, and will scavenge from discarded rubbish.

Mew Gull Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Mew Gull
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 19 December 2014
Scientific Name
Larus canus
  • Charadriiformes
  • Laridae
  • Larus
  • L. canus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 26 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
16.1 to 18.1 inches
42.1 to 44.9 inches
12.7 to 21.2 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 海鸥
Czech racek bouřní
Danish Stormmåge
Dutch Stormmeeuw
Finnish kalalokki
French Goéland cendré
German Sturmmöwe
Italian Gavina eurasiatica
Japanese カモメ [kamome]
Korean 갈매기
Norwegian Fiskemåke
Polish mewa pospolita
Russian Сизая чайка
Spanish Gaviota cana
Swedish Fiskmås
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird