Newell's Shearwater

About the Newell's Shearwater

Also known as: Hawaiian Shearwater, ʻaʻo

The Newell's Shearwater is a species of seabird endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. The species is sometimes called the Hawaiian Shearwater. In the Hawaiian language it is called the ʻaʻo.

Newell's Shearwater is named after a missionary who was in Hawaii in the late 1800's and early 1900's.

The population trend for the Newell's Shearwater is decreasing and the conservation status is Endangered as of September 2013. Habitat loss and predation by non-native species are two major threats facing the Newell's Shearwater.

Newell's Shearwater Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Newell's Shearwater
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 03 October 2013
Scientific Name
Puffinus newelli
  • Procellariiformes
  • Procellariidae
  • Puffinus
  • P. newelli
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 27 September 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
13 inches
12 to 15 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Newell's Shearwater is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species appears to have declined very rapidly on its main breeding island, possibly associated with the impacts of Hurricane Iniki in 1992, and continues to decline, with two colonies known of in the early 1980s, and possibly a third, now abandoned. Combined with longer term declines owing to a number of other threats, it qualifies as Endangered.

International Names

Czech buřňák Newellův
Danish Hawaiiskråpe
Dutch Newells Pijlstormvogel
French Puffin de Newell
German Newellsturmtaucher
Italian Berta di Newell
Japanese ハワイマンクスミズナギドリ [hawaimankusumizunagidori]
Polish burzyk hawajski
Spanish Pardela de Newell
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird