Orchard Oriole

About the Orchard Oriole

Also known as: Orchard Hangnest, Ochre Oriole

At 6.3 inches (16cm) in length the Orchard Oriole is the smallest bird in the icterid family. Adult males are black with chestnut colored underparts. Females are olive-green with yellowish underparts.

Orchard Orioles breed from southern parts of Canada to northern Florida, the Gulf coast, Texas and central Mexico. In winter they migrate to Central American and northwestern South America.

The population trend for the Orchard Oriole is stable, and it has a conservation status of Least Concern as of August 2014.

Orchard Oriole Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Orchard Oriole
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 19 February 2009
Scientific Name
Icterus spurius
  • Passeriformes
  • Icteridae
  • Icterus
  • I. spurius
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
5.9 to 7.1 inches
9.25 to 10.25 inches
.6 to 1 ounces

Range

International Names

Chinese 圃拟鹂
Czech Trupiál Zahradní
Danish Rusttrupial
Dutch Tuintroepiaal
Finnish Tarhaturpiaali
French Oriole des Vergers
German Gartentrupial
Italian Oriolo degli Orti
Japanese アカクロムクドリモドキ (Akakuromukudorimodoki)
Norwegian Hagetrupial
Polish Kacyk Kasztanowaty
Russian Садовый трупиал
Spanish Turpial de los Huertos
Swedish Trädgårdstrupial
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles

Orchard Oriole Fun Facts

Orchard Oriole Fun Facts

1. The Orchard Oriole is the smallest species of oriole in North America. They are sometimes confused for warblers, due to their small size and bright coloration. 2. The oldest known Orchard Oriole ... more