Painted Stork

About the Painted Stork

Also known as: Painted Wood Stork
The Painted Stork is a species of stork that is found in wetlands across much of India and parts of southeast Asia. They are non-migratory, remaining on territory year-round.

Painted Storks have heavy yellow beaks with a downward curve that resembles the beak of an ibis. They have pink wing feathers (tertials) that hang over their rump. These feathers give them their common name.

Painted Storks feed on small fish. They hunt by sweeping their partially opened beaks through shallow water; prey is detected by touch.
Painted Stork Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Painted Stork
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 02 December 2016
Scientific Name
Mycteria leucocephala
  • Ciconiiformes
  • Ciconiidae
  • Mycteria
  • M. leucocephala
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 29 November 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
36.5 to 40 inches
59 to 63 inches
70 to 123 ounces

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Painted Stork is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. Although one of the most abundant of the Asian storks, this species is classified as Near Threatened because it is thought to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline owing primarily to hunting, wetland drainage and pollution.

International Names

Chinese 彩鹳
Czech nesyt indický
Danish Indisk Skovstork
Dutch Indische Nimmerzat
Finnish aasianiibishaikara
French Tantale indien
German Buntstorch
Italian Cicogna pittata
Japanese インドトキコウ [indotokikou]
Norwegian Beltestork
Polish dlawigad indyjski
Portuguese Tântalo-indiano
Russian Индийский клювач
Spanish Tántalo Indio
Swedish indisk ibisstork
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles