Pied Crow

About the Pied Crow

Also known as: African Pied Crow, White-bellied Crow

The Pied Crow is a species of corvid found across much of sub-Saharan Africa. They live in open country, often close to human habitation. The species is closely related to the Somali Crow, with which it sometimes hybridizes.

Pied Crows are omnivorous, taking small prey items like spiders, ticks, and beetles, as well as plant material like dates and nuts. They are also frequently found foraging in dumps or taking carrion. Pied Crows are year-round residents throughout their range, though seasonal movements depending on drought conditions may cause some populations to shift in search of food.

Pied Crows are highly intelligent. They breed well in captivity and are sometimes found in educational programs at zoos and nature centers, where they can be trained to perform for public events. In the wild, Pied Crows have a stable population and are not considered to be endangered.

Pied Crow Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Pied Crow
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 14 April 2015
Scientific Name
Corvus albus
  • Passeriformes
  • Corvidae
  • Corvus
  • C. albus
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 11 October 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
18 to 20 inches
13 to 15 inches
14 to 24 ounces

Range

International Names

Chinese 非洲白颈鸦
Czech vrána černobílá
Danish Broget Krage
Dutch Schildraaf
Finnish afrikanvaris
French Corbeau pie
German Schildrabe
Italian Corvo bianco e nero
Japanese ムナジロガラス [munajirogarasu]
Norwegian Hvitbrystkråke
Polish kruk srokaty
Portuguese Gralha-seminarista
Russian Пегий ворон
Spanish Cuervo Pío
Swedish Svartvit kråka
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird