Red-crowned Crane

About the Red-crowned Crane

Also known as: Japanese Crane, Manchurian Crane

Red-crowned Cranes are large cranes that live across parts of Asia. They are also known as Japanese Cranes.

Red-crowned Cranes are named for the red patch of bare skin they have at the crown, which becomes a brighter red during breeding season. Their plumage is white with black secondary wing feathers. When standing, these long wing feathers make it look like the crane has a black tail, when in fact the tail is white.

Red-crowned Crane Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Red-crowned Crane
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 16 March 2015
Scientific Name
Grus japonensis
  • Gruiformes
  • Gruidae
  • Grus
  • G. japonensis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 17 March 2018)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
59 to 62 inches
87 to 98 inches
240 to 368 ounces

Conservation

Red-crowned Cranes are considered Endangered by the IUCN as of February 2015. The global population of Red-crowned Cranes is estimated at 2750 birds, with a decreasing trend. Loss of wetland habitat is a major threat to the species.

International Names

Chinese 丹顶鹤
Czech jeřáb mandžuský
Danish Japansk Trane
Dutch Chinese Kraanvogel
Finnish mantsuriankurki
French Grue du Japon
German Mandschurenkranich
Italian Gru della Manciuria
Japanese タンチョウ [tanchou]
Korean 두루미
Norwegian Japantrane
Polish zuraw mandzurski
Portuguese Grou-de-coroa-vermelha
Russian Японский журавль
Spanish Grulla Manchú
Swedish Japansk trana
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Species Profile: Red-crowned Crane

Species Profile: Red-crowned Crane

This week we're celebrating the world's cranes! Crane Week highlights the 15 species of crane found around the world. Today's post is a feature on one of the most endangered species: the ... more

Link