Rufous-necked Wood-Rail

About the Rufous-necked Wood-Rail

Also known as: Rufous-crowned Wood-Rail, Rufous-headed Wood-Rail, Rufous-necked Rail, Venezuelan Wood Rail

The Rufous-necked Wood Rail is a species of rail that is found in mostly moist-type habitats in Central and South America, usually in coastal areas.

The Rufous-necked Wood-Rail is considered to be a resident bird within its range, which means it is not usually migratory. However, in July 2013 a Rufous-necked Wood-Rail was found at the Bosque del Apache National Wildlife Refuge in New Mexico, well out of the normal range for the species.

The natural range of the Rufous-necked Wood-Rail is very large, and though the population trend is unknown, the conservation status for the species is Least Concern as of July 2013.

Rufous-necked Wood-Rail Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Rufous-necked Wood-Rail
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 30 July 2013
Scientific Name
Aramides axillaris
  • Gruiformes
  • Rallidae
  • Aramides
  • A. axillaris
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 7 April 2019)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
11 inches
9.7 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese (汉语) 棕颈林秧鸡
Czech (Cesky) chřástal rezavokrký
Danish (Dansk) Brunhalset Hønserikse
Dutch (Nederlands) Roodnekbosral
Finnish (Suomi) kastanjamangrovekana
French (Français) Râle à cou roux
German (Deutsch) Braunkappenralle
Italian (Italiano) Rallo collorosso
Japanese (日本語) チャクビモリクイナ [chakubimorikuina]
Norwegian (Norsk) Brunhalsrikse
Polish (Polski) chruscielak rdzawoszyi
Russian (русский язык) Буроголовый лесной пастушок
Spanish (Español) Cotara Cuellirrufa
Swedish (Svenska) Rödhalsad skogsrall
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles