Saint Lucia Parrot

About the Saint Lucia Parrot

Also known as: Blue-masked Amazon, Blue-masked Parrot, St. Lucia Amazon, Versicolored Parrot, Saint Lucia Parrot

The Saint Lucia Parrot is a small species of parrot that lives on the island of Saint Lucia in the Caribbean. The bird is endemic to the island-nation, meaning it lives there and no where else on earth.

Saint Lucia Parrots are colorful birds with green bodies, blue around the face, red on the upper breast, and blue and red feathers on the wings. Their eyes are orange.

Habitat loss contributes to this species being considered Vulnerable to extinction (as of August 2013). Conservation efforts, including education and awareness programs, have turned the trend from a declining population to increasing. The species is the national bird of Saint Lucia, and an important symbol of the country.

Saint Lucia Parrot Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Saint Lucia Parrot
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 12 July 2012
Scientific Name
Amazona versicolor
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Amazona
  • A. versicolor
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 29 November 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
17 inches
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Saint Lucia Parrot is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. Conservation action may have saved this species from extinction. Numbers are now increasing and there is some evidence of a small range expansion. However, the area of apparently suitable (but unoccupied) habitat may be decreasing. If this begins to affect occupied habitat, the species may immediately qualify for uplisting to Endangered. At present, its small population size and small range on a single island qualify it as Vulnerable.

International Names

Chinese 圣卢西亚鹦哥
Czech amazoňan mnohobarvý
Danish St. Lucia-amazone
Dutch Sint-Lucia-amazone
Finnish saintlucianamatsoni
French Amazone de Sainte-Lucie
German Blaustirnamazone
Italian Amazzone di Santa Lucia
Japanese イロマジリボウシインコ [iromajiriboushiinko]
Norwegian Saintluciaamazon
Polish amazonka modroglowa
Russian Амазон Сент-Люси
Spanish Amazona de Santa Lucía
Swedish Santa Luciaamazon
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Happy Valentine's Day

Happy Valentine's Day

The parrots, parakeets, macaws, conures and cockatiels in this image flock together to make up a heart to wish you Happy Valentine's Day! The birds featured in this design are: African Grey Parrot; ... more
Bonanza Bird #3: St. Lucia Amazon

Bonanza Bird #3: St. Lucia Amazon

For 22 days we’re adding a new Birdorable bird every day as part of our Birdorable Bonanza 2012. We’re counting up to Birdorable #400! Today we introduce the Birdorable Saint Lucia Amazon! The ... more